Commercial Audits and Appeals White Paper - Part 4
[…] MCL 550.1907(4).

28 MCL 550.1907(3)(a)(i).

29 MCL 550.1907(3)(a)(ii).

30 MCL 550.1907(3)(a)(iii).

31 MCL 550.1907(3)(b).

32 PRIRA includes its own definition of protected health information, which it defines, in terms conceptually similar to HIPAA, as “health information that identifies an individual who is the subject of the information or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information could be used to identify an individual.” MCL 550.1903(bb). “Health information” is “information or data, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, and personal facts or information about events or relationships that relates to 1 or more of…(i) the past, present, or future physical, mental, or behavioral health or condition of an individual or a member of the individual’s family; (ii) the provision of health care services to an individual; (iii) payment for the provision of health care services to an individual.” MCL 550.1903(w).

33 MCL 550.1907(3)(c).

34 MCL 550.1907(2).

35 MCL 550.1911(1).

36 MCL 550.1909(1).

37 MCL 550.1911(2).

38 A “health care service” is a service “for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease.” MCL 550.1903(u).

39 MCL 550.1911(2)(a)-(e).

40 MCL 550.1911(4).

41 MCL 550.1911(5)(a).

42 MCL 550.1911(5)(b).

43 MCL 550.1911(6).

44 Id.

45 MCL 550.1911(7).

46 MCL 550.1911(7).

47 Id.

48 MCL 550.1911(8).

49 MCL 550.1911(8).

50 Id.

51 A utilization review organization is a person that conducts utilization review. MCL 550.1903(ff). Utilization review is defined as “a set of formal techniques designed to monitor the use of, or evaluate the clinical necessity, appropriateness, efficacy, or efficiency of, health care services, procedures, or settings.” MCL 550.1903(ee). Formal techniques can include ambulatory review, prospective review, second opinion, certification, concurrent review, case management, discharge planning, or retrospective review. Id.