Commercial Audits and Appeals White Paper - Part 4
[…] MCL 550.1905.

20 MCL 550.1903(i). Throughout, PRIRA extends the right to an external review to the covered person or the covered person’s authorized representative. An “authorized representative” means (1) a person to whom a covered person has given express written consent to represent the covered person in an external review; (2) a person authorized by law to provide substituted consent for a covered person, or (3) if the covered person is unable to provide consent, a family member of the covered person or the covered person’s treating health care professional. MCL 550.1903(c). In the interest of clarity, this white paper will refer generally to the “covered person” as inclusive of both the covered person and any authorized representative, where applicable.

21 A health benefit plan is a “policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered or issued by a health carrier to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any of the costs of covered health care services.” MCL 550.1903(r).

22 PRIRA uses the terms “adverse determination” and “final adverse determination.” An adverse determination is “a determination by a health carrier that an admission, availability of care, continued stay, or other health care service that is a covered benefit has been reviewed and, based on the information provided, does not meet the health carrier’s requirements for medical necessity, appropriateness, health care setting, level of care, or effectiveness,” and that results in the denial, reduction, or termination of that requested service. MCL 550.1903(a). The health carrier’s failure to respond to a request for a determination in a timely manner is considered an adverse determination. Id.